?

Log in

HAWK NELSON [entries|friends|calendar]
Hawk Nelson

hawknelson.com archives join info
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

night of joy, anyone? [11Sep06|05:57p]

makemesmile715
hmm, probably love that night of joy they were there.
[which is in disney all you nonflorida people.]

and i've been to many of their concerts.
&& i do have to say.
that, that one was probably the best i've been to.
=).


it was AMAZING.
you should be jealous that you werent there.
and probably real special if you were.


jason::
"we're a long ways from california. how about we sing 'florida florida.'"

lets pack up and move to florida flordia.. "




=).
happiness.
1 letters to the president + write a letter

Vote Now!!!!!!!!! [04Sep06|06:03p]

lovepug
[ mood | loved ]

If you love HN...head over to www.mtvu.com/music/freshmen/ and cast your vote for HAWK NELSON today!

1 letters to the president + write a letter

Jason's girl [22Jul06|08:07p]

lovepug
[ mood | crushed ]

I'm totally bummed. Yesterday I found out Jason Dunn has a serious girlfriend. I don't know why but for some reason I really thought he was my soul mate. seriously, I really did! I mean we have like a ton in common...I just can't remember the ton of things at the moment. Well, any ways, his girlfriend is this blond from Minnesota and she's really pretty. I'm so jealous. I wonder how they met each other...I'll have to go find out. I bet it was something really romantic. I bet they met at one of Hawk Nelsons concerts while jason was signing autographs. Well, I guess I 'm over Jason now. Does Matt Thiessen have a girlfriend?

3 letters to the president + write a letter

HAWK NELSON! [15Jun06|01:14p]

lvninapunkwrld
[ mood | tired ]

Hey guys! Well...I'm new...but if you wanna see an AWESOME HN slideshow...then click on this link and scroll down and you'll see a HN slideshow...yeah...HAWK NELSON ROCKS! Yay...I love them! http://mypraize.com/musicisluv

4 letters to the president + write a letter

um. [24Apr06|08:55p]

makemesmile715
http://vids.myspace.com/index.cfm?fuseaction=vids.individual&videoid=658419685&n=2


so.
this is a video that i took at the concert.
cuz, i'm amazing.
duh.
hawk nelson=loveee
peaceout.
write a letter

[11Apr06|02:36p]

makemesmile715
[ mood | content ]










mmmm.
hawk nelson=loveeee.
<3.
duh.

their concerts are always so much fun.

peace hommies<3.

6 letters to the president + write a letter

[25Mar06|05:26p]

the_undicided
For those of you in Canada, The Hawk Nelson Cd Smile, It's The End Of The World (Due date April 4th) On April 4th Blessings will be having The New Music Tuesday sale and all the following titles will be on for $12.86 plus tax Canadian.
Hawk Nelson ~ Smile, It's The End Of The World
X 2006 ~ 17 Chrisitian Rock Hits
Sanctus Real ~ The Face of Love
Hillsong ~ United We Stand
Those are the titles and just wanted to let you guys know.
Deanna
write a letter

Smile, It's the End Of the World! ♥ [23Feb06|11:57p]

duckyjem
Oh MusiChristian.com, how I love thee.

Everyone must pre-order Hawk Nelson's forthcoming album Smile, It's the End Of the World, which is due for release April 4, 2006!

Order it here for $9.97 (plus shipping) and receive an autographed CD insert AND a shiny HN Kazoo!!Collapse )
write a letter

tooth & nail sale at bestbuy.com [02Dec05|11:37a]

duckyjem
An FYI for all the Tooth & Nail fans out there:

BestBuy.com is having a "Punk CDs 2 for $15" sale for Tooth & Nail artists.

35 CDs; online store only; offer valid through December 17th.

This definitely includes Hawk Nelson. If you haven't purchased the Expanded Edition of "Letters to the President", now's your chance to get a copy for yourself AND one for a friend! :)

♥ Krystal
write a letter

Joshua Fest '05 [09Nov05|03:31p]

raina_badaina
Hey! This is DomLover1022. I changed my account (In case anyone wanted to change that) Any of you can add me as a friend.

Anyways, I got to see Hawk Nelson in concert for the second time at Joshua Fest in September. They were awesome! I have realized that they are turning into the NSYNC of Christian music. It's kind of funny. If Jason would come up to the front of the stage, you could feel a group of girls behind you push towards the front to touch his hand. JEEZ LOUISE. I was in the very front..so that wasn't much fun. The Security Guards had to sneek HN in just so they wouldn't get mauled! haha. Silly girls.
I had a blast, and I can't wait until they go on tour with TFK. (That's what my youth pastor told me)

Love,
Raina_Badaina
aka
Raina :)
5 letters to the president + write a letter

[01Nov05|03:50p]

bedtime4me
[ mood | sad ]

I'M SO EXCITED I'M GOING TO THEIR CONCERT TOMORROW!!!!! WOOO!!!!...and I'm done now. Haha

2 letters to the president + write a letter

Tooth & Nail's "Happy Christmas" Compilation! [25Oct05|09:35a]

duckyjem
[ mood | happy ]

Bringing more Hawk News...

Tooth & Nail's "Happy Christmas" Compilation comes out today! Hawk Nelson preforms the song "Last Christmas".

Purchase online for $10 and recieve a free Christmas Ornament!!

Happy Christmas
TRACK LISTING:
1. Evergreen - Switchfoot
2. (Ho Ho Hey) A Way for Santa’s Sleigh - Emery
3. Christmas Baby Please Come Home - Anberlin
4. The Winter Song - Eisley
5. Christmas Time is Here - Starflyer 59
6. Yule Be Sorry - Aaron Gillespie from Underoath
and Kenny Vasoli from The Starting Line
7. Carol of the Bells - Mae
8. Do You Hear What I Hear - Copeland
9. I Celebrate the Day - Relient K
10. Last Christmas - Hawk Nelson (PREVIEW SONG at http://www.purevolume.com/happychristmas)
11. Mary Did You Know - Spoken
12. Oh Holy Night - The Fold
13. Of Two Bearded Men - Number One Gun
14. Jesus is Real (God is Alive) - John Davis

6 letters to the president + write a letter

Yours, Mine & Ours info // my Duluth HN pics [24Oct05|10:11a]

duckyjem
[ mood | cheerful ]

Hello! I don't think I've ever introduced myself. My name is Krystal and I'm a 23 year old college student from Duluth, Minnesota. I really love Hawk Nelson; the boys are so down to earth and easy going.

I volunteer at The Encounter in Duluth, where the Art of Breaking tour played on October 5th. Two days later I saw them play in Minneapolis at Club 3 Degrees. It was a fantastic week hanging out with everyone! :) Altogether, I've seen HN five or six times now...

I had a really great time meeting and taking pictures with everyone again!Collapse )

Anyway, in case you haven't heard yet -- HN will be performing their brand new song "Bring Em Out" in a party scene in the upcoming movie, Yours, Mine & Ours, in theaters November 23rd. Visit the website (http://www.yoursmineandoursmovie.com) to listen to "Bring Em Out"!

♥ Krystal

6 letters to the president + write a letter

[22Sep05|07:54p]

holycows714
[ mood | crushed ]

I'm really upset... I wish I could see Hawk next week.. they'll be in Jacksonville FL, Huntsville AL, and Albany GA, and I dont get to see them once. when mom gets home sunday I plan on talking to her about it. I mean their going to be with TFK!! my two favorite band together at last and I dont get to see it!!! but I wouldn't be able to go to Huntsville or Jacksonville because I have algebra class the next day. but albany.... =D but, I doubt it. dang.

11 letters to the president + write a letter

[20Sep05|12:28p]

holycows714
[ mood | exhausted ]

Hey Guys, I hope yours all doing good and school/work is going great. I have a test tomorrow in my college algebra class. (it's my frist college class and I suck at algebra) So, haha I you guys to pra. please. lol Thanks! - Taylor

write a letter

[07Sep05|11:17a]

butshesshakin



click to see the ecard
write a letter

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]